Privacy Policy

A. Introduction

Singapore Hepatitis Conference Pte Ltd (“SHC”, “we” or “us”) is an events organiser. It organises the Singapore Hepatology Conference, the HBV Cure Meeting and other On-Line Learning Series (the “Services”).

SHC takes the privacy of your Personal Data seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the www.shc-sg.com website and its connected portals which host our databases (collectively, the “Website”) and governs data collection, processing and usage in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) of Singapore (“PDPA”). By using the Website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement. Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given to them in our Terms of Service.

B. Information Collected from All Visitors to our Website

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit our Website. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of our Website through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Website or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. This Privacy Policy applies to all visitors to our Website.

C. Additional Personal Information that May be Collected From Registrants

SHC will collect and process personally identifiable information being when you register (“Registrant”) to view the videos and e-Resources hosted in our Website and attend live Webinars hosted on third party providers including:

  1. Your name and e-mail address;
  2. The institution you work with;
  3. Your residential or office address;
  4. Your phone number; and
  5. Your occupation.

(collectively, the “Personal Information”).

D. Use of Personal Information

SHC uses the collected information:

  1. To enable the Registrant to access videos and e-Resources hosted on our Website;
  2. To enable the Registrant to attend live Webinars;
  3. To process, and where necessary, respond to your application, enquiry or request;
  4. To gather customer feedback;
  5. To inform or update you of other products or services available from SHC and its affiliates, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  6. To monitor, improve and administer the Website and Services; and
  7. To update you on changes to the Website and Services.

E. Non-disclosure

SHC does not sell, rent, lease, or release your Personal Information to third parties. SHC may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering or service that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information is not transferred to the third party without your explicit consent. In addition, SHC may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis or provide customer support. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide SHC Services to you, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

F. Disclosure of Personal Information

SHC will disclose or share your Personal Information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that any such action is necessary to:

  1. comply with any legal requirements or comply with legal process served on SHC or the Website;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of SHC; and
  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of attendees of SHC conferences and live Webinars or users of SHC’s videos and other e-Resources or the general public.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if: (a) we sell the SHC business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the buyer of such business or assets; and (b) SHC or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

G. Use Of Cookies

Cookies on the Website may be used to ensure a smooth user experience, perform analytics, and for showing relevant advertisements. Please note that third parties (such as analytics software) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. The Website uses Google Analytics. Please refer to:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners

to find out more about how Google uses data when you use our website and how to control the information sent to Google.

Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website or to fully experience the interactive features of SHC Services or websites you visit.

H. Security Of Your Personal Information

We strive to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Unfortunately, no internet-based service is completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

I. Access to, Updating, and Non-Use of Your Personal Information

Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of PDPA, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to ask-us@shc-sg.com . We may make a small charge for this service.

We want to ensure that your Personal Information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to SHC changes, for example if you change your email address, name or contact number, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to ask-us@shc-sg.com . You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate. We will usually inform you (before collecting your Personal Information) if we intend to use your Personal Information for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your Personal Information to any third party for such purposes.

You can give us notice of your intention to halt the collection, use, processing, or disclosure of your Personal Information at any time by contacting us at ask-us@shc-sg.com although that will entail the loss of use of SHC Services.

J. Links to Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to our Website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

K. Changes To This Statement

SHC will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect customer feedback. SHC encourages you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how SHC is protecting your information.

L. Contact Information

Singapore Hepatitis Conference Pte Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact us at ask-us@shc-sg.com.

Menu